I started making Rikuo's reference digital today! :D

Yeah! ^.^ I'm going to make a version of it without her headband (or at least the details on it) to turn in as part of my portfolio, too. :o I have most of the lineart done on the big fullbody, but I still have to clean it and line the oth…

I APPLIED TO A COLLEGE TODAY AND THAT'S SO WEIRD TO THINK ABOUT. ;U;

AAAAAHH. ;U; I mean, I still have to finish the rest of my portfolio and turn that in before I'm considered or anything, but I did the actual application part today and sent that in, and just aaah. xD I turn eighteen in less than two month…

I've been hanging out with Nick since like almost one forty five this afternoon. xD

Yesss. xD It's just after eleven now, aha. He came over to my place to meet my kittens and stuff, and we ended up talking about a whole lot of different things, which was nice! :D He reeeally tired out Stella and Solar by playing with them…

Drawings hands is hard, but drawing realistic hands is harder. xD

I'm not great at drawing realistically to begin with, ehhhhhh. xD But I had to do three drawings of my hand for my portfolio, and I'm actually pretty happy with how they came out, so that's something at least! :D I still have a bunch more …

I got asked to work tonight, but I didn't have a drive there so I couldn't. ;u;

Yeah. ;u; Mum and Dad were both still working, so I didn't have a drive there, and my uniform was at Mum's anyway. It was after four when I got called, though, so it makes me wonder if whoever was supposed to work didn't show up or somethi…

I'm making some magnets, but I didn't really think it through. xD

Yeaaaahhhh. x'D I've been cutting all the paper for them (and my English homework, too, since I had to print stuff off to customize a duotang) and the magnet sheet on my bed, whoooops. Ah well though, I'll clean it up before I go to bed! .…

All I can hear is Stella and Solar running around. xD

Yeppp. xD They're running up and down the hall and in the living room, they're probably wrestling or something, ahaha. I spent most of today drawing again! :o And I worked tonight, too. Tonight was probably my last shift for a while though…

I got another piece of art for my portfolio mostly done today! :D

Yeah! ^.^ I got the storyboard I had to do almost finished, I just have to finish lining the last panel and then I'm done. :3 I spent another couple of hours on the drawing I've been working on for the past couple of days today, too! :o I …

I'm gonna have to do so much drawing this weekend. ;u;

Yesss. ;u; Not that that's really a bad thing or anything, but I'm gonna have to try to get a few things done for my portfolio if I wanna get it done before October. ;o; I have a couple things started, and one of those things is almost fin…

I'm learning little pieces of a couple different songs on piano right now! xD

Yeah! xD Even though it's getting late, whoops. I'm just looking at a couple different parts I really like and stuff, I'll probably try to figure out the rest of the songs eventually but for now I'm just sticking to little pieces. :o I don…

It sure has been a day. ;u;

... Yeah. Dad got asked if I could work tonight last night at like ten thirty, so I didn't find out until ten to seven this morning, and turns out the person I thought I was working the shift for didn't know I'd been asked? But it sounds l…

I finally drew a proper reference for Rikuo tonight! xD

Yeah! xD Or at least sketched it out, anyway, I'll have to line and color it digitally soon. :o It didn't take neeear as long as I expected it to, honestly! I expected it to take forever, but I had the main fullbody sketched out within a h…

I have a free class before lunch tomorrow and all I'm gonna do is buy myself cookies. xD

Yep. xD At least that's the plan right now, anyway, but if it's raining I'll probably just stay at school. I have $1.71 between two gift cards for Tim Hortons, and I have a couple of quarters in my bag too, so I'm just gonna walk up to Tim…

I've had Raining and Vacation Town by The Front Bottoms stuck in my head all daaay. xD

Yesss. xD They're both really good songs though, so I have no complaints, ahaha. I had Vacation Town stuck in my head when I first woke up, and then Raining was stuck in my head for a lot of the day, and now I'm back to Vacation Town again…

All of my favorite bands have released new stuff recently or are releasing new stuff, and I'm really happy about it. xD

Yesssss. :D Rise Against and Blink-182 both released new stuff a few months ago, The Front Bottoms are releasing a new album, and Barns Courtney is releasing an album, too! X3 Barns Courtney isn't a band though, but it would've made the ti…

IT'S BEEN SOOOO HUMID AND GROSS OUT THE PAST TWO DAYS. ;-;

UUUUGGGH. ;o; I've felt super gross and sticky like all day, and just eeeeeeehhhhh. qoq I don't like this at all, why is this happening nowwww, I don't understand. ;u; I have a free class last class tomorrow! :o So that'll be good, I'm not…

MY PLUSHIES ARRIVED TODAY! :'D

YESSSS! X3 My plushies of King and Alexander are finally here! :D Them arriving is definitely the highlight of my day today, ahaha. xD I'll try to post a picture of them here sometime when I can! ewe I walked up to McDonalds on my free cla…

I think I have a free class in school all year this year! :o

Yeah! :o I won't have it every day or anything, since it's sharing the block in my schedule that chemistry's in too, but it looks like I'm gonna have chemistry and the free class all year, I think! I'm pretty sure this means I didn't get i…

I'm getting up really early tomorrow morning, but it's gonna be worth it! :D

Yeah! :D I'm probably getting to see Thomas again tomorrow, so getting up at like six thirty is gonna be worth it, ahaha. xD So that'll be great! ewe I'm looking forward to it. I didn't do a whole lot today, but I did get most of my stuff …

Today was an adventure, but not in a really busy way! :D

Yeah! ^.^ When I got to Thomas's place we pretty much just played a little Superhot with his virtual reality stuff, and then we just watched a bunch of things on youtube and netflix before I had to go. xD So it wasn't really busy or anythi…

Tonight was not neeear as busy as last night was at work! xD

Yeah! :D So that was really nice. And I still got $13 in tips tonight, too, which was also nice. xD Usually I only get between six and nine bucks when I work Saturdays, but the people that were in tonight tipped well, so that was good! :o …

I got called into work today. ;-;

... Yeah. ;=; I got asked this morning to work the closing shift. It was really, really busy too, and people kept coming in even after we were supposed to be closed and our signs weren't lit up anymore. D: I made $15 in tips, but honestly,…

AND NOW MY PLUSHIES ARE IN CUSTOMS. xD

YES. xD I'm really excited, though, I want them to get through customs as fast as possible and get to meeeee. x'D I might have to pay duties on them though? Because it's an international package. But I miiiight not have to do that if the p…

MY PLUSHIES ARE IN CANADA! ;U;

YESSSS. :'D I've been tracking the package the plushies of King and Alexander are in online, and today I stopped being able to track them from the French website (they started out in France!)! :o I've only been tracking them since yesterda…

I think we are going to the beach tomorrow! :D

Yeah! :3 So that'll be good! And then I think we're going to Thomas's city on Sunday, so that'll be nice, too! :o I'll be there again on Tuesday if I don't have to work that day too, ahaha. xD Milo's body finally just gave up on her this m…

We might be going to the beach this week! :D

Yeah! ^^ If it's nice out on a day Mum's off, anyway. :o So that'll be nice if it does happen! owo We haven't been to the beach yet this summer, we kind of just haven't had the chance, either that or the weather's been bad when we have had…

Milo's not doing well at all now. ;-;

Yeah.. ;-; She wasn't alert at all for a bit this evening, and now her breathing is getting worse and just ahh. ;o; I feel bad for her, she's been hanging on for almost a week now and she's been feeling better and worse and better and wors…

Solar curled up in my lap for almost two hours this morning. :'D

Yessss. :D I'm still really happy about it, ahaha. xD She was on and off asleep and dreaming, too, and a couple times she crawled up and laid on my shoulder for a minute! X3 Stella's less cuddly than Solar is, at least so far, and she spen…

We brought Stella and Solar home today! :D

Yeah! ^.^ They seem pretty attached to us already, aha, they keep meowing at Melissa's and my doors. xD They've been really hard to take pictures of so far, too, since they've been moving around so much! :o But I did get a few nice ones, I…

We're adopting two three and a half month old rescue kittens tomorrow night! :o

Yeah! :o Unless they don't like us for some reason, anyway, but the people fostering them said they're really friendly and affectionate, so I'll be surprised if they don't like us, aha. xD Their names are Stella and Solar, they're sisters!…